Register

STEP1 Please enter your profile.

Pass type & Promotion Code

RequiredDo you have a Promotion code?
RequiredIf you select Yes, please fill the code.
RequiredPass type

Profile

RequiredName
First Name

Last Name

RequiredCompany / Organization
RequiredIndustry
If you select Other
RequiredDepartment
RequiredOccupation / profession
If you select Other
Job Title
RequiredJob Title (select)
If you select Other
RequiredAddress
Street Address 1
Street Address 2
City
State / Province / Prefecture
Postal Code
Country
RequiredE-mail
RequiredTEL
Fax

Survey

RequiredPrevious SB Events Attended








RequiredHow did you hear about SB 2019 Tokyo ?
If you select Sponsored Company/Speaker, please fill in the referral source of the company name.
If you select News and Email magazine, please fill in the referral source of the company name.
RequiredWould you like newsletter from the Sustainable Brands Japan?
By Phone
E-mail
By Mail
RequiredDo you allow us to publish your company or organization name as a participant company of SB 2019 Tokyo?
STEP2 Please select the date you would like to attend.Required
STEP3 Please check the session you would like to attend and click to confirm.

DAY1 - 19th February Wed.

Day1 PLENARIES

EN

9:50-12:25

Opening Remarks


Welcome Address


Deputy Mayor, City of Yokohama

Kobayashi Kazumi

Plenary 1-1


Delivering the Good Life

Sustainable Life Media & Sustainable Brands

KoAnn Vikoren Skrzyniarz

Plenary 1-2


BEAUTY INNOVATIONS FOR A BETTER WORLD

Shiseido Co.,Ltd.

Masahiko Uotani

Plenary 1-3


Kirei Lifestyle Plan: serving peoples desires to live a more sustainable lifestyles

Kao Corporation

Dave Muenz

Plenary 1-4


Toward a society in which we can “live well” Toward a future in which we can “live well”

Benesse Holdings, Inc

Tamotsu Adachi

Plenary 1-5


Coming soon...

【Facilitator】
Sustainability Producer
Sustainable Brands Japan

Naoki Adachi, Dr.

【Panelist】
Seiko Epson Corporation

Yasunori Ogawa

OMRON Corporation

Kiichiro Miyata

Plenary 1-6


Impact and challenges of PMJ's local sustainability strategy

Philip Morris Japan Limited

Satoshi Inoue

Morning Wrap-Up


Country Director
Sustainable Brands Japan

Shinsuke Suzuki

 

Day1 BREAKOUTS & WORKSHOPS

12:35-13:20


Lunch Session

How working together can expedite the change we need

【Panelist】
Mirairo Inc.

Toshiya Kakiuchi

RCF

Retz Fujisawa

満席


Lunch Session

Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.

Kiho Ohga

   

H1-0


Innovation Open : Coming Soon

SB University


Educa & Quest Inc.

Masateru Ono

13:45-15:00


Circular Economy

【Facilitator】
WWF Japan

Yukihiro Misawa

【Panelist】
NIPPON PAPER INDUSTRIES CO.,LTD.

Tomoo Kaneko

Shimadzu Corporation

Risa Fuji

Suntory Holdings Limited

Nobuyasu Kitamura


How to Protect Forest thorough Supply-chain

【Facilitator】
Global Environmental Forum

Yuki Sakamoto

【Panelist】
SEKISUI HOUSE, LTD.

Masaaki Sasaki

Kao Corporation

Manabu Shibata


Cross Sector Collaboration

Solving social issues with NPOs and NGOs ~ N2X collaboration ~

【Facilitator】
Sustainability Producer
Sustainable Brands Japan

Naoki Adachi, Dr.

【Panelist】
Fast Retailing Co., Ltd.

Mari Kogiso

Action against Child Exploitation (ACE Japan)

Tomoko Shiroki

Monitor Deloitte

Keisuke Hanyuda


ESG Strategy

Disclosure of strategy and scenario analysis in response to TCFD

【Facilitator】
ESG Producer
Sustainable Brands Japan/ SB Japan Lab

Nobuyasu Tanaka

【Panelist】
Daiwa House Industry Co.,Ltd.

Katsuhiro Koyama

SEKISUI CHEMICAL CO.,LTD.

Hitomi Miura

PRI

Michiyo Morisawa

EY ShinNihon LLC

Chikako Matsumoto


Sustainable Fashion

【Facilitator】
MASATO YAMAGUCHI DESIGN OFFICE

Masato Yamaguchi

【Panelist】
Material ConneXion Tokyo

Kumiko Yoshikawa

H&M Hennes & Mauritz Japan KK

Shigefumi Yamaura

FABRIC TOKYO Inc.

Shogo Minemura


Sustainable Management

【Facilitator】
Field Design NetworX Co.,LTD / SENSHU University

Ken-Ichiro Miyama

【Panelist】
YKK AP Inc.

Kosuke Iwabuchi

Okawa Printing Co., Ltd.

Tetsuo Okawa

DAIWA HOUSE INDUSTRY CO., LTD.

Keita Chikahisa


Sustainable Management

Sustainable Brand Transformation - introducing to global assessment and measurement tools

【Facilitator】
NELIS

Peter David Pedersen

【Panelist】
Sustainable Brands

Daniel Krohn

Future-Fit Foundation

Tom Bregman

Business Consultants,Inc.

Yasunari Naito

Hitachi, Ltd.

Norio Masuda

13:45-16:50


SDGs Future City Brand Summit

13:45-15:45


WORKSHOP

Coming Soon

SYSTEMIC CHANGE Inc.

Hideaki Azzy Azuma

Mojo Consulting LLC

Yoji Nagahama

CRR Global Japan Ltd.

Keiko Muramatsu

15:30-16:45


4Revs: a co-creative ecosystem on food, water, resources (circular), and energy/climate change

【Facilitator】
NELIS – Next Leaders’ Initiative for Sustainability

Peter David Pedersen

【Panelist】
NELIS – Next Leaders’ Initiative for Sustainability

Puja Thiel

Marubeni Corporation

Masayuki Hashimoto

NEC Corporation

Hiroshi Ochiai


How should companies address human rights risks in their supply chain?

【Facilitator】
The Global Alliance for Sustainable Supply Chain

Takeshi Shimotaya

【Panelist】
ASICS Corporation

Minako Yoshikawa

CASIO COMPUTER CO., LTD.

Noriaki Kimura

Ajinomoto Co., Inc.

Youzou Nakao


Climate Crisis - How to regenerate business and society. (TBD)

Ørsted

Ashley Phillips

MS&AD Insurance Group Holdings, Inc.

Hiroko Urashima


Sustainable Marketing

Coming Soon

【Facilitator】
Chuo University Graduate School of Strategic Management

Etsuhiro Hosoda

【Panelist】
NIHON L’ORÉAL K.K.

Tomoko Kusuda

Daiwa Next Bank,Ltd.

Toru Tabata

NIPPON PAPER CRECIA CO.,LTD

Shoko Takatsu


Decent work

【Facilitator】
Producer, Sustainable Brands Yokohama

Hitomi Yamaoka

【Panelist】
Keio University

Takashi Maeno, Prof.

Specified Nonprofit Corporation Future Dream Acievement

Shunsuke Narisawa


2030 VISION & Communication

【Facilitator】
Vice Director of Sun Messe Research Institute (Sinc)

Yoshihiko Yamabuki

【Panelist】
Kao Corporation

Kenichi Ueyama

NTT DATA Corporation

Koichi Kaneda

Monitor Deloitte

Takumo Yamada

Daiwa Securities Group Inc.

Ruriko Kawanabe

15:30-18:30


Sustainable Event Professional Forum

Positive Impact Events

Fiona Pelham

ITU World Triathlon Series Yokohama organization committee
Yokohama Sports Association

Tadahiko Kaneko

CERESPO CO.,LTD.

Keisuke Inuzuka

CERESPO CO.,LTD.

Nobuaki Koshikawa

Hakuten Corporation

Yoichi Shirakawa

17:15-18:30


Circular Economy

Creating a circular economy by implementing circular offices

【Facilitator】
PricewaterhouseCoopers Sustainability LLC

Hideyuki Yamazaki

【Panelist】
So Now Asia Pte Ltd

Sann Carrière

DSM Japan K.K.

Ken Kuriki


Food loss

【Facilitator】
Ministry of Agriculture,Forestry and Fisheries(MAFF)

Hiroko Miura

【Panelist】
Lawson, Inc.

Hiroyuki Miura

Youth Earthtainment Japan

Kei Kuwahara


Coming Soon

【Facilitator】Asahi Elles Inc.

Keiko Okayama

【Panelist】
Kuwana City

Kan Takeda

Nestlé Japan Ltd.

Miki Kanoh

Yasuhiro Hotta

Manager

Takayuki Matsuoka


Coming Soon

【Facilitator】
Minnna Denryoku Inc.

Eiji Oishi

【Panelist】
Yokohama Town, Aomori Prefecture

Mitsuru Nozaka

NYK Line

Toshi Nakamura

City of Yokohama

Eriko Yakushiji


Disaster prevention / Mitigation

【Facilitator】
University of Hiroshima

Cats Edo, Prof.

【Panelist】
Social Good Producer


Sustainable Marketing

Sustainability x Story Telling

【Facilitator】
Sustainability Producer
Sustainable Brands Japan

Naoki Adachi, Dr.

【Panelist】
DENTSU INC.

Takaharu Mamiya

Goodvertising Agency

Thomas Kolster


SDGs Future City Brand Summit Booth Tour

 

18:45-20:15

 

DAY2 - 20th February Thu.

Day2 PLENARIES

EN

9:50-12:25

Welcome Address


Patagonia's Journey Toward Responsibility

Patagonia

Vincent Stanley

Plenary 2-1


To become a "Truly Global Company"

Bridgestone Corporation

Masaaki Tsuya

Plenary 2-2


The Hero Trap
- How to win in a post-purpose market by putting people in charge

Goodvertising Agency

Thomas Kolster

Plenary 2-3


【Facilitator】
Sustainability Producer
Sustainable Brands Japan

Naoki Adachi, Dr.

【Panelist】
Suntory Holdings Limited

Tomomi Fukumoto

ASKUL Corporation

Miyoko Kimura

AEON Co.,Ltd

Kahori Miyake

Plenary 2-4


Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.

Kiho Ohga

Plenary 2-5


Plenary 2-6


The Development Next Generation and Education for Sustainable Development

GAKKO HOJIN SHIBUYA KYOUIKU GAKUEN

Tetsuo Tamura

Morning Wrap-Up


  

10:00-12:00

P-3


SCCF

Sustainable Cities & Communities Forum
Plenary- 1/BREAK OUT‐ 1

Day2 BREAKOUTS & WORKSHOPS

12:35-13:20


Lunch Session

Youth×Business "the Next Generation of Sustainable Brand"

【Facilitator】
Japan Youth Platform for Sustainability

Takeshi Atarashi

【Panelist】
Pasona JOB HUB Inc.

Haruna Yamaguchi

Team Business for Sustainability(TB4S)

Takara Onozawa

Keio University

Ryosuke Kimura


Lunch Session

Inner Sustainability can create the sustainable future
-Connect with Nature to Reconnect to Yourself-

【Facilitator】SYSTEMIC CHANGE Inc.

Hideaki Azzy Azuma

HARAPPA Inc.

Akira Tsukakoshi

Greendock,Inc.

Mihoko Kasuga


Lunch Session

The Road to Regeneration

【Panelist】
Sustainable Life Media & Sustainable Brands

KoAnn Vikoren Skrzyniarz

Patagonia

Vincent Stanley

満席

H2-0


Innovation Open : Coming Soon

 
 

13:45-15:00


Sustainable Marketing

BrandsForGood

【Facilitator】
Academic producer
Sustainable Brands Japan

Shigeki Aoki, Prof.

【Panelist】
Sustainable Life Media & Sustainable Brands

KoAnn Vikoren Skrzyniarz

DENTSU INC.

Koji Kinoshita


Millennial & Generation Z

Yokohama City Hie Elmentary School

Masaharu Sumita

Asahi Elles Inc.

Keiko Okayama

【Panelist】


Fukushima - Looking at the Challenges of Tomorrow

【Facilitator】
Kanto Gakuin University

Yoshinari Koyama, Prof.

【Panelist】
Iwaki-Takahashi, Inc

Masayuki Takahashi

SozaiHiroba

Junko Yokota


Learning from the world's leading companies - best practice of sustainable business implementation: what are the challenges and

【Facilitator】
NELIS

Peter David Pedersen

【Panelist】
Novo Nordisk Pharma Ltd.

Simon Collier

Philip Morris Japan Limited

Shoko Hamanaka

salesforce.com Co.,Ltd.

Rie Endo


LOCAL GOOD YOKOHAMA

【Facilitator】MINKLEI NEWS YOKOHAMA

Hiroki Sugiura

【Panelist】
Taiyo Jyuken Corporation

Yuki Kawahara

City of Yokohama

Yoshiyuki Sekiguchi

Woo-By.Style

Miyuki Nomura

Jin Suzuki


Circular Economy

【Facilitator】
Sustainability Producer
Sustainable Brands Japan

Naoki Adachi, Dr.

【Panelist】
CIRCULAR ECONOMY JAPAN

Kazuhiko Nakaishi

SEIBU HOLDINGS INC.

Takeo Harada

TOKYO GAS CO.,LTD.

Shinji Nakajima


SCCF

Sustainable Cities & Communities Forum
Plenary- 2/BREAK OUT1‐2

 

15:30-16:45


Sustainable Finance

Trend of Sustainability Finance, taxonomy and impact investment

【Facilitator】
Daiwa institute of Research

Mariko Kawaguchi

【Panelist】
Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB)

Marvin Smith

Takasaki City University of Economics

Takeshi Mizuguchi, Prof.

Sustainalytics

Masato Takebayashi


Science & Technology

5G, Maas, Possibility of Mobility through the CASE

【Facilitator】
Sun Messe Innovative Network Center (Sinc)

Masahiko Kawamura

【Panelist】
Yamaha Motor Co.,LTD.

Shoji Shiraishi

InfoCom Research, Inc.

Shigeyuki Kishida


Green Technology

Latest Developments in Green Tech

【Facilitator】
Vice Director of Sun Messe Research Institute (Sinc)

Yoshihiko Yamabuki

【Panelist】
ASAHI KASEI CORPORATION

Tatsuhiko Tokunaga

TAKENAKA CORPORATION

Hiroyuki Matsuzaki

Bridgestone Corporation

Akihiro Inatsugi


Collective Impact

Collective Impact - thinking the next phase of social innovation

【Facilitator】ETIC.

Tomoyuki Banno

【Panelist】
Social Innovation Japan

Mariko Olivia McTier

ODAKYU Electric Railway Co., Ltd.

Masashi Hisatomi


Yokohama Track

【Facilitator】
Producer, Sustainable Brands Yokohama

Hitomi Yamaoka

【Panelist】
Yokohama Fulie Sports Club Co.,Ltd.

Kazuhiro Ueo

Ishii Zouen Landscape Co.,Ltd.

Naoki Ishii

kannai innovation initiative co.,ltd.

Yuka Haruta


SCCF

Sustainable Cities & Communities Forum
BREAK OUT‐ 2

 

SA


15:30-17:00

ESD Teacher's Camp


Tokyo University of Technology

Narito Shibaike

NIPPON TRAVEL AGENCY CO., LTD

Ryusuke Shiiba

17:15-18:30


【Facilitator】
International Institute for Human, Organization and the Earth

Hideto Kawakita

【Panelist】
JEPLAN, INC.

Michihiko Iwamoto

Bridgestone Corporation

Yasuo Okauchi


Millenials & Generation Z

【Facilitator】
Academic producer
Sustainable Brands Japan

Shigeki Aoki, Prof.

【Panelist】
Harch Inc.

Yu Kato

The HuffIngton Post Japan

Ryan Takeshita


Sustainable City

Sustainable City

【Facilitator】
Hosei University

Shun Kawakubo

【Panelist】
TAKENAKA CORPORATION

Hiroaki Takai

MITSUBISHI ESTATE CO., LTD.

Toru Takeda

East Japan Railway Company

Akira Motomiya


SDGs: Beyond 17 Goals and 169 Targets

【Facilitator】
SDG Partners, Inc.

Kazuo Tase

【Panelist】
Benesse Style Care Co., Ltd.

Shinya Takiyama

One HR

Hidetake Nishimura


Yokohama Track

Sustainable Innovation City : Yokohama

Facilitator】
NOSIGNER

Eisuke Tachikawa

【Panelist】
Specified Non-Profit Corporation SLOW LABEL

Yoshie Kris

STGK Inc.

Gen Kumagai

 


SCCF

Sustainable Cities & Communities Forum
BREAK OUT‐ 3/Closing Session

17:00-18:30

SB University


Educa & Quest Inc.

Sota Fukushima

* Agenda is subject to change without notice.