Program

Plenary Sessions

Plenary Sessions will be held in the Morning on Day 1 and Day 2 by world leading speakers.
Day 1 : February 19, 2020
Day 2 : February 20, 2020

Sustainable Cities & Communities Forum

Day 2 : February 20, 2020

Breakout Sessions

The conference program spills over 2 days and includes ground-breaking insights, new research data to help grow your business, and updates on new tools to support your initiatives.
Day 1 : February 19, 2020
Day 2 : February 20, 2020

SDGs Future City Brand Summit

Day 1 : February 19, 2020

Workshops

Divergent and convergent thinking helps us look beyond the usual methods of solving problems.
Day 1 : February 19, 2020
Day 2 : February 20, 2020

Innovation Open

Join the Innovation Open to learn how we are making a sustainable future at Activation Hub.
※ Lunch Break(Day1、Day2)
Day 1 : February 19, 2020
Day 2 : February 20, 2020

DAY1 - 19th February Wed.

Day1 PLENARIES

EN

9:50-12:25

まもなく満席

Opening Remarks


The next genaration of economy with Gen Z

UMINARI, Specified Nonprofit Organization.

Takanobu Luke Date

Documentarian/journalist

Yuma Konishi

Welcome Address


Deputy Mayor, City of Yokohama

Kazumi Kobayashi

Plenary 1-1


Delivering the Good Life

Sustainable Life Media & Sustainable Brands

KoAnn Vikoren Skrzyniarz

Plenary 1-2


BEAUTY INNOVATIONS FOR A BETTER WORLD

Shiseido Co.,Ltd.

Masahiko Uotani

Plenary 1-3


Kirei Lifestyle Plan: serving peoples desires to live a more sustainable lifestyles

Kao Corporation

Dave Muenz

Plenary 1-4


"Well-being" in society and for the future.

Benesse Holdings, Inc

Tamotsu Adachi

Plenary 1-5


Coming soon...

【Facilitator】
Sustainability Producer
Sustainable Brands Japan

Naoki Adachi, Dr.

【Panelist】
Seiko Epson Corporation

Yasunori Ogawa

OMRON Corporation

Kiichiro Miyata

Plenary 1-6


Impact and challenges of PMJ's local sustainability strategy

Philip Morris Japan Limited

Satoshi Inoue

Morning Wrap-Up


Country Director
Sustainable Brands Japan

Shinsuke Suzuki

 

Day1 BREAKOUTS & WORKSHOPS

12:35-13:20

A1-0


Lunch Session

How working together can expedite the change we need

【Facilitator】
KPMG AZSA LLC

Yoshiko Shibasaka

【Panelist】
Mirairo Inc.

Toshiya Kakiuchi

RCF

Retz Fujisawa

B1-0


Lunch Session

Kumamoto City

Ichiro Masuda

Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.

Masakazu Matsubara

Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.

Kiho Ohga

まもなく満席
   

H1-0


Innovation Open

SB University


Educa & Quest Inc.

Masateru Ono

13:45-15:00

A1-1


Circular Economy

【Facilitator】
WWF Japan

Yukihiro Misawa

【Panelist】
NIPPON PAPER INDUSTRIES CO.,LTD.

Tomoo Kaneko

Shimadzu Corporation

Risa Fuji

Suntory Holdings Limited

Nobuyasu Kitamura

B1-1


How to Protect Forest thorough Supply-chain

【Facilitator】
Global Environmental Forum

Yuki Sakamoto

【Panelist】
SEKISUI HOUSE, LTD.

Masaaki Sasaki

Kao Corporation

Manabu Shibata

WISE・WISE INC.

Sato Taketoshi

C1-1


Cross Sector Collaboration

Solving social issues with NPOs and NGOs ~ N2X collaboration ~

【Facilitator】
Sustainability Producer
Sustainable Brands Japan

Naoki Adachi, Dr.

【Panelist】
Fast Retailing Co., Ltd.

Mari Kogiso

Action against Child Exploitation (ACE Japan)

Tomoko Shiroki

Monitor Deloitte

Keisuke Hanyuda

D1-1


ESG Strategy

Disclosure of strategy and scenario analysis in response to TCFD

【Facilitator】
ESG Producer
Sustainable Brands Japan/ SB Japan Lab

Nobuyasu Tanaka

【Panelist】
Daiwa House Industry Co.,Ltd.

Katsuhiro Koyama

SEKISUI CHEMICAL CO.,LTD.

Hitomi Miura

PRI

Michiyo Morisawa

EY ShinNihon LLC

Chikako Matsumoto

E1-1


Sustainable Fashion

【Facilitator】
MASATO YAMAGUCHI DESIGN OFFICE

Masato Yamaguchi

【Panelist】
Material ConneXion Tokyo

Kumiko Yoshikawa

H&M Hennes & Mauritz Japan KK

Shigefumi Yamaura

FABRIC TOKYO Inc.

Shogo Minemura

F1-1


Sustainable Management

【Facilitator】
Field Design NetworX Co.,LTD / SENSHU University

Ken-Ichiro Miyama

【Panelist】
YKK AP Inc.

Kosuke Iwabuchi

Ohkawa Printing Co., Ltd.

Tetsuo Ohkawa

DAIWA HOUSE INDUSTRY CO., LTD.

Keita Chikahisa

Fujitsu Limited

Sogo Fujisaki

G1-1


Sustainable Management

Sustainable Brand Transformation - introducing to global assessment and measurement tools

【Facilitator】
NELIS

Peter David Pedersen

【Panelist】
Sustainable Brands

Daniel Krohn

Future-Fit Foundation

Tom Bregman

Business Consultants,Inc.

Yasunari Naito

Hitachi, Ltd.

Norio Masuda

13:45-16:50

S1-1


SDGs Future City Brand Summit

13:45-15:45

T1-1


WORKSHOP

Coming Soon

SYSTEMIC CHANGE Inc.

Hideaki Azzy Azuma

Mojo Consulting LLC

Yoji Nagahama

CRR Global Japan Ltd.

Keiko Muramatsu

15:30-16:45

A1-2


Circular Economy

4Revs: a co-creative ecosystem on food, water, resources (circular), and energy/climate change

【Facilitator】
NELIS – Next Leaders’ Initiative for Sustainability

Peter David Pedersen

【Panelist】
NELIS – Next Leaders’ Initiative for Sustainability

Puja Thiel

Marubeni Corporation

Masayuki Hashimoto

NEC Corporation

Hiroshi Ochiai

B1-2


How should companies address human rights risks in their supply chain?

【Facilitator】
The Global Alliance for Sustainable Supply Chain

Takeshi Shimotaya

【Panelist】
ASICS Corporation

Minako Yoshikawa

CASIO COMPUTER CO., LTD.

Noriaki Kimura

Ajinomoto Co., Inc.

Youzou Nakao

PricewaterhouseCoopers Sustainability LLC

Takehiko Mizukami

まもなく満席

C1-2


Climate Crisis

The role of companies in the age of climate crisis

【Facilitator】Asia Investor Group on Climate Change

Shin Furuno

【Panelist】
Ørsted

Ashley Phillips

MS&AD Insurance Group Holdings, Inc.

Hiroko Urashima

Japan Weather Association

Motohiro Honma

D1-2


Sustainable Marketing

Coming Soon

【Facilitator】
Chuo University Graduate School of Strategic Management

Etsuhiro Hosoda

【Panelist】
NIHON L’ORÉAL K.K.

Tomoko Kusuda

Daiwa Next Bank,Ltd.

Toru Tabata

NIPPON PAPER CRECIA CO.,LTD

Shoko Takatsu

E1-2


Decent work

【Facilitator】
Producer, Sustainable Brands Yokohama

Hitomi Yamaoka

【Panelist】
Keio University

Takashi Maeno, Prof.

Specified Nonprofit Corporation Future Dream Achievement

Shunsuke Narisawa

SHISEIDO CO., LTD.

Yuki Honda

まもなく満席

F1-2


2030 VISION & Communication

【Facilitator】
Vice Director of Sun Messe Innovative Network Center (Sinc)

Yoshihiko Yamabuki

【Panelist】
Kao Corporation

Kenichi Ueyama

NTT DATA Corporation

Koichi Kaneda

Monitor Deloitte

Takumo Yamada

Daiwa Securities Group Inc.

Ruriko Kawanabe

満席

15:30-18:30

T1-2


Sustainable Event Professional Forum

Positive Impact Events

Fiona Pelham

ITU World Triathlon Series Yokohama organization committee
Yokohama Sports Association

Tadahiko Kaneko

CERESPO CO.,LTD.

Keisuke Inuzuka

CERESPO CO.,LTD.

Nobuaki Koshikawa

Hakuten Corporation

Yoichi Shirakawa

17:15-18:30

A1-3


Circular Economy

Creating a circular economy by implementing circular offices

【Facilitator】
PricewaterhouseCoopers Sustainability LLC

Hideyuki Yamazaki

【Panelist】
So Now Asia Pte Ltd

Sann Carrière

DSM Japan K.K.

Ken Kuriki

adidas Japan K.K.

Angela Marie Ortiz

B1-3


Food loss

【Facilitator】
Ministry of Agriculture,Forestry and Fisheries(MAFF)

Hiroko Miura

【Panelist】
Lawson, Inc.

Hiroyuki Miura

Calbee, Inc.

Kaoru Ninomiya

KIJIMA Co., Ltd.

Hiroaki Kijima

Youth Earthtainment Japan

Kei Kuwahara

C1-3


Coming Soon

【Facilitator】Asahi Elles Inc.

Keiko Okayama

【Panelist】
Kuwana City

Kan Takeda

Nestlé Japan Ltd.

Miki Kanoh

Yasuhiro Hotta

Manager

Takayuki Matsuoka

D1-3


Cross Sector Collaboration

【Facilitator】
Minnna Denryoku Inc.

Eiji Oishi

【Panelist】
Yokohama Town, Aomori Prefecture

Mitsuru Nozaka

NYK Line

Toshi Nakamura

City of Yokohama

Eriko Yakushiji

E1-3


Cross Sector Collaboration

Disaster prevention / Mitigation

【Facilitator】
University of Hiroshima

Cats Edo, Prof.

【Panelist】
Social Good Producer

Junya Ishikawa

Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance Co.,Ltd.

Masashi Tamura

The Chugoku Shimbun

Yoko Yamamoto

Fujitsu Limited

Chiho Yoshida

F1-3


Sustainable Marketing

Sustainability x Story Telling

【Facilitator】
Sustainability Producer
Sustainable Brands Japan

Naoki Adachi, Dr.

【Panelist】
DENTSU INC.

Takaharu Mamiya

Goodvertising Agency

Thomas Kolster

LIFULL Co., Ltd.

Kohei Kawasaki

LEGO Japan

Asami Oyama

満席

S1-3


SDGs Future City Brand Summit Booth Tour

 

18:45-20:15

18:30-20:15

Networking Reception


Networking Reception

DAY2 - 20th February Thu.

Day2 PLENARIES

EN

9:50-12:25

まもなく満席

Welcome Address


Patagonia's Journey Toward Responsibility

Patagonia

Vincent Stanley

Plenary 2-1


To become a "Truly Global Company"

Bridgestone Corporation

Masaaki Tsuya

Plenary 2-2


The Hero Trap
- How to win in a post-purpose market by putting people in charge

Goodvertising Agency

Thomas Kolster

Plenary 2-3


【Facilitator】
Sustainability Producer
Sustainable Brands Japan

Naoki Adachi, Dr.

【Panelist】
Suntory Holdings Limited

Tomomi Fukumoto

ASKUL Corporation

Miyoko Kimura

AEON Co.,Ltd

Kahori Miyake

Plenary 2-4


Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.

Kiho Ohga

Plenary 2-5


Vancouver Economic Commission

Joan Elangovan

Director
General Climate Change Policy Headquarters
City of Yokohama

Eriko Yakushiji

Sustainable Brands Japan Academic producer

Shigeki Aoki

Plenary 2-6


The Development Next Generation and Education for Sustainable Development

GAKKO HOJIN SHIBUYA KYOUIKU GAKUEN

Tetsuo Tamura

Morning Wrap-Up


  

10:00-12:00

P-3


SCCF

Sustainable Cities & Communities Forum
Plenary- 1/BREAK OUT‐ 1

Day2 BREAKOUTS & WORKSHOPS

12:35-13:20

A2-0


Lunch Session

Youth×Business "the Next Generation of Sustainable Brand"

【Facilitator】
Japan Youth Platform for Sustainability

Takeshi Atarashi

【Panelist】
Pasona JOB HUB Inc.

Haruna Yamaguchi

Team Business for Sustainability(TB4S)

Takara Onozawa

Keio University

Ryosuke Kimura

満席

B2-0


Lunch Session

Inner Sustainability can create the sustainable future
-Connect with Nature to Reconnect to Yourself-

【Facilitator】SYSTEMIC CHANGE Inc.

Hideaki Azzy Azuma

HARAPPA Inc.

Akira Tsukakoshi

Greendock,Inc.

Mihoko Kasuga

C2-0


Lunch Session

The Road to Regeneration

【Panelist】
Sustainable Life Media & Sustainable Brands

KoAnn Vikoren Skrzyniarz

Patagonia

Vincent Stanley

まもなく満席

12:35-12:50

H2-0


Innovation Open

Kiyotaka Kurihara

 
 

13:45-15:00

A2-1


Sustainable Marketing

BrandsForGood

【Facilitator】
Academic producer
Sustainable Brands Japan

Shigeki Aoki, Prof.

【Panelist】
Sustainable Life Media & Sustainable Brands

KoAnn Vikoren Skrzyniarz

DENTSU INC.

Koji Kinoshita

INTAGE Inc.

Akiko Hoshi

B2-1


Millennial & Generation Z

Yokohama City Hie Elmentary School

Masaharu Sumita

Asahi Elles Inc.

Keiko Okayama

【Panelist】

まもなく満席

C2-1


Fukushima - Looking at the Challenges of Tomorrow

【Facilitator】
Kanto Gakuin University

Yoshinari Koyama, Prof.

【Panelist】
Governor, Fukushima prefecture

Masao Uchibori

SozaiHiroba

Junko Yokota

Iwaki-Takahashi, Inc

Masayuki Takahashi

D2-1


Sustainable Management

Learning from the world's leading companies - best practice of sustainable business implementation: what are the challenges and

【Facilitator】
NELIS

Peter David Pedersen

【Panelist】
Novo Nordisk Pharma Ltd.

Simon Collier

Philip Morris Japan Limited

Shoko Hamanaka

salesforce.com Co.,Ltd.

Rie Endo

満席

E2-1


LOCAL GOOD YOKOHAMA

【Facilitator】MINKLEI NEWS YOKOHAMA

Hiroki Sugiura

City of Yokohama

Yoshiyuki Sekiguchi

【Panelist】
Taiyo Jyuken Corporation

Yuki Kawahara

Woo-By.Style

Miyuki Nomura

Jin Suzuki

F2-1


Circular Economy

【Facilitator】
Sustainability Producer
Sustainable Brands Japan

Naoki Adachi, Dr.

【Panelist】
CIRCULAR ECONOMY JAPAN

Kazuhiko Nakaishi

SEIBU HOLDINGS INC.

Takeo Harada

TOKYO GAS CO.,LTD.

Shinji Nakajima

IKEA Japan K.K.

Mattiaz Fredriksson

まもなく満席

S2-1


SCCF

Sustainable Cities & Communities Forum
Plenary- 2/BREAK OUT1‐2

 

15:30-16:45

A2-2


Sustainable Finance

Trend of Sustainability Finance, taxonomy and impact investment

【Facilitator】
Daiwa institute of Research

Mariko Kawaguchi

【Panelist】
Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB)

Marvin Smith

Takasaki City University of Economics

Takeshi Mizuguchi, Prof.

Sustainalytics

Masato Takebayashi

B2-2


Science & Technology

5G, Maas, Possibility of Mobility through the CASE

【Facilitator】
Sun Messe Innovative Network Center (Sinc)

Masahiko Kawamura

【Panelist】
Yamaha Motor Co.,LTD.

Shoji Shiraishi

InfoCom Research, Inc.

Shigeyuki Kishida

C2-2


Green Technology

Latest Developments in Green Tech

【Facilitator】
Vice Director of Sun Messe Innovative Network Center (Sinc)

Yoshihiko Yamabuki

【Panelist】
ASAHI KASEI CORPORATION

Tatsuhiko Tokunaga

TAKENAKA CORPORATION

Hiroyuki Matsuzaki

Bridgestone Corporation

Akihiro Inatsugi

満席

D2-2


Collective Impact

Collective Impact - thinking the next phase of social innovation

【Facilitator】ETIC.

Tomoyuki Banno

【Panelist】
Social Innovation Japan

Mariko Olivia McTier

ODAKYU Electric Railway Co., Ltd.

Masashi Hisatomi

adidas Japan K.K.

Angela Marie Ortiz

Shigenori Funaki

E2-2


Yokohama Track

【Facilitator】
Producer, Sustainable Brands Yokohama

Hitomi Yamaoka

【Panelist】
Yokohama Fulie Sports Club Co.,Ltd.

Kazuhiro Ueo

Ishii Zouen Landscape Co.,Ltd.

Naoki Ishii

kannai innovation initiative co.,ltd.

Yuka Haruta

S2-2


SCCF

Sustainable Cities & Communities Forum
BREAK OUT‐ 2

 

SA


15:30-17:00

ESD Teacher's Camp


Tokyo University of Technology

Narito Shibaike

NIPPON TRAVEL AGENCY CO., LTD

Ryusuke Shiiba

Seiko Epson Corporation

Yuji Tateishi

Kellogg Co.

Masato Kimura

17:15-18:30

A2-3


Sustainable Management

Challenges for Sustainability toward Global Recognition

【Facilitator】
International Institute for Human, Organization and the Earth

Hideto Kawakita

【Panelist】
JEPLAN, INC.

Michihiko Iwamoto

Japan Airlines Co., Ltd.

Tadashi Arimoto

Bridgestone Corporation

Daisuke Kondo

B2-3


Millenials & Generation Z

【Facilitator】
Academic producer
Sustainable Brands Japan

Shigeki Aoki, Prof.

【Panelist】
Harch Inc.

Yu Kato

The HuffIngton Post Japan

Ryan Takeshita

Hearst Fujingaho Co., Ltd.

Kanako Sakai

満席

C2-3


Sustainable City

Sustainable City

【Facilitator】
Hosei University

Shun Kawakubo

【Panelist】
TAKENAKA CORPORATION

Hiroaki Takai

MITSUBISHI ESTATE CO., LTD.

Toru Takeda

East Japan Railway Company

Akira Motomiya

D2-3


SDGs: Beyond 17 Goals and 169 Targets

【Facilitator】
SDG Partners, Inc.

Kazuo Tase

【Panelist】
Benesse Style Care Co., Ltd.

Shinya Takiyama

One HR

Hidetake Nishimura

CSO Network Japan

Kaori Kuroda

まもなく満席

E2-3


Yokohama Track

Sustainable Innovation City : Yokohama

Facilitator】
NOSIGNER

Eisuke Tachikawa

【Panelist】
Specified Non-Profit Corporation SLOW LABEL

Yoshie Kris

STGK Inc.

Gen Kumagai

City of Yokohama

Hideaki Takagi

 

17:05-18:30

S2-3


SCCF

Sustainable Cities & Communities Forum
BREAK OUT‐ 3/Closing Session

17:00-18:30

SB University


Educa & Quest Inc.

Sota Fukushima

* Agenda is subject to change without notice.